Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Support on Technical Issues Associated with Aviation Emissions
Reference number: EASA.2019.HVP.20
II.1.2)Main CPV code73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This tender focuses on the provision to the Agency of scientific and technical assistance in the field of aviation emissions. This assistance will aim particularly at supporting the Agency in various technical work programmes at both the European and international level, including the ICAO Committee on Aviation Environmental Protection (CAEP) and the Society of Aerospace Engineers International (SAE).
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The services as may be requested by the Agency under the contract are anticipated to cover the following:
1) Provision and presentation of technical input to support ongoing discussions within European and international work programmes, and evaluation of input from stakeholders;
2) Management and/or performance of both technical and administrative tasks within technical working groups, including leading and contributing to ad hoc group discussions. In particular, the contractor may be expected to lead specific technical discussions and draft telephone conference notes;
3) Support interface issues between the technical and modelling capabilities which need to work together in order to perform impact assessments;
4) Provision of support to Agency representatives in terms of overall responsibilities associated with leading and/or contributing to technical working groups. In particular, the contractor is expected to actively participate in meetings/teleconferences and/or provide technical/administrative support;
5) Development of input to summarise technical proposals and inform policymaking decisions;
6) Any other services linked to the subject of the contract and related to issues associated with Aviation Emissions.