Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 366388-2022
Italy-Parma: Advancing Aggregate Exposure to Chemicals in EU (Integration)
2022/S 129-366388
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Advancing Aggregate Exposure to Chemicals in EU (Integration)
Reference number: OC/EFSA/ED/2022/04
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The aim of this procurement is to develop a roadmap for action (i.e., strategic planning document that outlines the current status of the issue, data gaps, barriers, cooperation opportunities that allows prioritisation of strategies necessary to achieve a given vision) in the area of aggregate exposure to chemicals, defined as the exposure to one chemical via different sources (e.g. air, soil, diet, consumer products) and via different routes (oral, dermal and inhalation), and to define a multi-annual strategy for its implementation.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The roadmap for action has to describe and prioritise working areas that would require further investment to ensure that the three objectives listed below can be successfully implemented:
1. developing a cross-cutting EU methodology and supportive data streams for aggregate exposure assessment to chemicals for the general EU population (and vulnerable sub-populations) that can be used across regulatory domains;
2. bridging internal and external exposure to chemicals via forward and reverse dosimetry (developing frameworks, guidance and models for exposure reconstruction)
3. identifying how to establish efficient collaboration/partnerships with EU Agencies, Member States and other committees/institutions to discuss how best to move towards the use of harmonised tools and methodologies in the EU.
To address the objectives mentioned above, the roadmap for action shall:
• map ongoing and planned projects, activities and developments on methodologies and tools for assessing external exposure from different sources, for aggregate exposure assessment and exposure reconstruction. These shall include criteria, tools, methods and guidelines used for its quantification and the identification of the contribution from different sources to the overall exposure;
• describe methodological and data gaps that prevent conducting adequate and refined aggregate exposure assessments and exposure reconstruction, and identify difficulties (challenges) and shortcomings (blockers) to address the methodological and data gaps identified;
• identify potential partners for collaborations and partnerships and identify their possible role, particularly with EU agencies, MS and bodies/committees as well as international organisations involved in chemical risk assessment that could support the harmonised implementation of tools and data for regulatory implementation of aggregate exposure assessment and exposure reconstruction;
• identify opportunities for communication and dissemination of information with EFSA’s partners and other actors in the respective scientific area.
Italie-Parme: Avancement de l’évaluation de l'exposition globale aux produits chimiques dans l'UE (intégration)
Avis de préinformation
Le présent avis est un avis de préinformation uniquement
II.1)Étendue du marché
II.1.1)Intitulé:
Avancement de l’évaluation de l'exposition globale aux produits chimiques dans l'UE (intégration)
Numéro de référence: OC/EFSA/ED/2022/04
II.1.2)Code CPV principal
73110000 Services de recherche
II.1.4)Description succincte:
L'objectif du présent marché est d’élaborer une feuille de route pour des actions (c.-à-d., un document de planification stratégique qui décrit l’état actuel du problème, les lacunes en matière de données, les obstacles et les possibilités de coopération qui permettent de prioriser les stratégies nécessaires à la réalisation d’une vision donnée) dans le domaine de l’exposition globale à des produits chimiques, définie comme l’exposition à un produit chimique par différentes sources (ex: air, sol, régime alimentaire, produits de consommation) et par différentes voies (orale, cutanée et inhalation), et de définir une stratégie pluriannuelle pour sa mise en œuvre.
II.1.5)Valeur totale estimée
Valeur hors TVA: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information sur les lots
Ce marché est divisé en lots: non
II.2.4)Description des prestations:
La feuille de route pour l'action doit décrire et hiérarchiser les domaines de travail qui exigeraient des investissements supplémentaires pour garantir que les trois objectifs énumérés ci-après puissent être mis en œuvre avec succès:
1. élaboration d'une méthode transversale de l'UE et de flux de données de soutien en vue de l'évaluation agrégée liée à l'exposition aux produits chimiques pour la population générale de l'UE (et les sous-populations vulnérables) pouvant être utilisée dans tous les domaines réglementaires;
2. pontage de l'exposition interne et externe aux produits chimiques par dosimétrie avancée et inverse (élaboration de cadres, de lignes directrices et de modèles pour la reconstruction de l'exposition);
3. déterminer comment établir une collaboration/des partenariats efficaces avec les agences de l'UE, les États membres et d'autres comités/institutions afin de discuter de la meilleure manière d'évoluer vers l'utilisation d'outils et de méthodes harmonisés à travers l'UE.
Pour atteindre les objectifs susmentionnés, la feuille de route pour l'action doit:
• recenser les projets, activités et développements en cours et prévus relatifs aux méthodes et aux outils d'évaluation de l'exposition externe provenant de différentes sources, en vue de l'évaluation globale de l'exposition et de la reconstruction de l'exposition. Celles-ci comprennent les critères, outils, méthodes et lignes directrices utilisés pour sa quantification et l'identification de la contribution des différentes sources à l'exposition globale;
• décrire les lacunes méthodologiques et en matière de données qui empêchent la réalisation d'évaluations globales adéquates et affinées de l'exposition et la reconstruction de l'exposition, et identifier les difficultés (défis) et les lacunes (obstacles) à combler les lacunes méthodologiques et de données identifiées;
• identifier les partenaires potentiels pour des collaborations et des partenariats et identifier leur rôle éventuel, notamment avec les agences de l'UE, les États membres et les organismes/comités de l'UE ainsi que les organisations internationales impliquées dans l'évaluation des risques chimiques qui pourraient soutenir la mise en œuvre harmonisée d'outils et de données en vue de la mise en œuvre réglementaire d'une évaluation globale de l'exposition et de la reconstruction de l'exposition;
• identifier des possibilités de communication et de diffusion d’informations avec les partenaires de l’EFSA et d’autres acteurs dans le domaine scientifique concerné.