There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Services - 367203-2021
Sweden-Kristianstad: Research and development consultancy services
2021/S 138-367203
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
CareMatrix — Pre-commercial procurement (PCP) to buy R&D (research and development) services to develop integrated care tools and services for people with multimorbidity.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73200000 Research and development consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN provides early information about the expected starting date and purchase volume for a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) in the sector of Integrated Health Care, and about the open market consultation that is organised in preparation of this procurement.
The procurement aims to trigger testing and development of new solutions to anticipate and address the needs of people suffering from multimorbititiy, by ensuring timely service access, co-managed care journeys and transitions between specialties and sectors. It will address the white spaces between silo-based single-diagnosis treatment tracks, and the white spaces occurring in caregiver transitions.
Some of the main technical challenges to be addressed are: 20 % reduction in time spent for visits to care facilities and increased patient safety by 50 % fewer inter-organisational patient data-related incidents.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 4 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
33196000 Medical aids
33196100 Devices for the elderly
33197000 Medical computer equipment
48180000 Medical software package
48814000 Medical information systems
48814200 Patient-administration system
48814400 Clinical information system
72212190 Educational software development services
73100000 Research and experimental development services
73120000 Experimental development services
73210000 Research consultancy services
73220000 Development consultancy services
73300000 Design and execution of research and development
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to a number of R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. This will make it possible to compare competing alternative solutions.
Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers 3 R&D phases.
The 3 phases are:
— solution design (expected to award contracts up to EUR 52 500 per awarded supplier*),
— prototyping (expected to award contracts up to EUR 420 000 per awarded supplier*),
— original development and validation and testing of a limited set of first products or services. (expected to award contracts up to EUR 1 050 000 per awarded supplier*).
After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively to select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
Testing is expected to take place in Basque country(ES), Oslo-Viken (NO) and Skåne (SE). This testing may also serve as a first customer test reference for the contractors. The procurement is expected to start in 2022-07 and end in 2024-10.
The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the procurement. The market potential is estimated at EUR 75 000 000 000 (across Europe).
* These are indicative estimates according to original budget and project plan.
367203-2021 - PlaneringSverige-Kristianstad: FoU-rådgivning
Förhandsmeddelande
Tjänster
Rättslig grund:
direktiv 2014/24/EU
II.1.
Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1.
Benämning på upphandlingen
II.1.2.
Huvudsaklig CPV-kod
73200000 FoU-rådgivning
II.1.4.
Kort beskrivning
II.1.5.
Uppskattat totalt värde
Värde exkl. moms: 4 200 000,00 EUR
II.1.6.
Information om delar
Kontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2.
Beskrivning
II.2.2.
Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)
33195000 Patientövervakningssystem, 33196000 Medicinska hjälpmedel, 33196100 Hjälpmedel för äldre personer, 33197000 Medicinsk datautrustning, 48180000 Medicinsk programvara, 48814000 Medicinska informationssystem, 48814200 Patientadministrativt system, 48814400 Informationssystem för klinik, 72212190 Programvaruutvecklingstjänster för undervisning, 73100000 Forskning och experimentell utveckling, 73120000 Experimentell utveckling, 73210000 Forskningsrådgivning, 73220000 Utvecklingsrådgivning, 73300000 Planering och genomförande av forskning och utveckling
II.2.4.
Beskrivning av upphandlingen