Services - 368516-2019
Submission deadline has been amended by:  437498-2019
Luxembourg-Luxembourg: Live Speech to Text and Machine Translation Tool for 24 Languages
2019/S 150-368516
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Live Speech to Text and Machine Translation Tool for 24 Languages
Reference number: EP/TRAD/2019/LSTT
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72230000 Custom software development services
II.1.4)Short description:
The European Parliament wishes to support multi-lingual innovation and the digitalisation of all EU official languages through targeted developments. It is therefore aiming to enter into an innovation partnership in order to acquire a licence for a tool that is able to automatically transcribe and translate parliamentary multilingual debates in real time.
The tool will also be able to learn from corrections and supporting data as well as from user feedback, so as to enhance quality levels over time. The objective is to provide a useful service for Members of the European Parliament in accessing debates on screen as well as to provide accessibility for deaf and hard of hearing people who currently have no direct access to the debates of the European Parliament.The ultimate goal is to provide an automatic transcription and translation service for parliamentary debates covering the 24 official languages used by the institution.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 3 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The European Parliament has opted to award this contract under an innovation partnership procurement procedure, which will be carried out in 2 steps:
First step of the procedure — exclusion and selection criteria.
The candidates should provide the European Parliament with the following documents (annexed to the specifications, to be duly dated and signed):