Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 369051-2015
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Banking services
2015/S 203-369051
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Merchant Acquiring Services.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 6b:
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Primarily in the UK with some limited requirements overseas.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 18
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 2
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 30 000 000 000 and 72 000 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Crown Commercial Service (the Authority) is putting in place a Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3) (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm's Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies and Local Authorities.
The above public sector bodies have a need for merchant acquiring services, merchant acquiring equipment, and payment gateway services.
The Services within the scope of this Framework Agreement have been sub-divided into 3 Lots:
Lot 1: A multi-Supplier Lot for the provision of merchant acquiring services and merchant acquiring equipment;
Lot 2: A multi-Supplier Lot for the provision of merchant acquiring services and payment gateway services;
Lot 3: A multi-Supplier Lot for the provision of merchant acquiring services, merchant acquiring equipment, and payment gateway services.
This Framework Agreement will replace the existing Merchant Acquirer Service framework agreement (PS/09/93) which expires on 8.3.2016. The existing framework agreement is a single-supplier agreement for merchant acquiring services and merchant acquiring equipment. While Lot 1 of this Framework Agreement is similar in scope to the existing framework agreement, the scope of the Services available under Lot 2 and Lot 3 of this Framework Agreement are wider than the existing framework agreement in that payment gateway services will be included. In light of the increased scope of services, the Authority takes the view that it is unlikely that the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006 (‘TUPE’) will apply to this Framework Agreement or when any of the existing call-off contracts come to an end. The incumbent supplier has also confirmed that it does not believe TUPE will apply to this Framework Agreement or any resulting Call-Off Contracts as there is no organised grouping of employees dedicated to providing the services. Potential Providers are therefore required to bid on the basis that TUPE will not apply at Framework Agreement or call-off stage.
Potential Providers are permitted to bid for all or any combination of the 3 Lots. However, in order to ensure that the Framework Agreement benefits from a diverse range of providers of payment gateway services, if a Potential Provider is awarded a Framework Agreement for Lot 3, the same Potential Provider will not be permitted to be awarded a Framework Agreement for Lot 2.
Where a Potential Provider is successful in Lot 3 and has also submitted a Tender for Lot 2, the Potential Provider's Tender for Lot 2 will be excluded from consideration for the Procurement for Lot 2.
Crown Commercial Service reserves the right for an electronic auction to be held by Public Sector bodies during further competition among the parties to the Framework Agreement(s).
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
66110000 Banking services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Crown Commercial Service is seeking to establish a Framework Agreement for the supply of Merchant Acquiring Services, Merchant Acquiring Equipment, and Payment Gateway Services.
The Framework Agreement will consist of 3 Lots:
Lot 1 — Merchant Acquiring Services and Merchant Acquiring Equipment: A multi-Supplier Lot across all UK public sector bodies to provide services including:
— Merchant Acquiring Services — the provision of the settlement service allowing the funds to pass from the end users (payer) card account into a Contracting Authority's bank account for payment of items and services quickly and securely in line with UK market transaction offerings in other sectors; and
— Merchant Acquiring Equipment — the provision of physical payment terminals, telephone order facilities and internet solutions to enable the card payment data to reach the merchant acquirer.
Lot 2 — Merchant Acquiring Services and Payment Gateway Services: A multi-Supplier Lot across all UK public sector bodies to provide services including:
— Payment Gateway Services — the provision of Payment Gateway services to facilitate online acceptance of debit and credit cards, e-wallets and alternative payment solutions.
Lot 3 — Merchant Acquiring Services, Merchant Acquiring Equipment, and Payment Gateway Services: A multi-Supplier Lot across all UK public sector bodies to provide services including:
— Merchant Acquiring Equipment — the provision of physical payment terminals, telephone order facilities and internet solutions to enable the card payment data to reach the merchant acquirer; and
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: yes
Description of these options: The Authority may extend the duration of this Framework Agreement for any period or periods up to a maximum of 2 years in total from the expiry of the initial Framework Agreement period of 2 years.