Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: UOE/2018/029
II.1.2)Main CPV code66100000 Banking and investment services
II.1.4)Short description:
The University is looking to appoint a single Investment Fund Manager to manage its investment fund.
The University currently invests approximately 40 000 000 GBP in a multi-asset portfolio and has recently decided to review the portfolio to better incorporate ESG factors. The University is looking to implement a “best in class” ESG focussed portfolio.
The mandate for the successful Investment Fund Manager would be to invest around 40 000 000 GBP. There are not expected to be significant income requirements in the foreseeable future.
The University’s current investment objective for the overall portfolio is to achieve an investment return of CPI + 4 % pa over the long-term.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 500 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66100000 Banking and investment services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
It will run an EU Restricted Procedure to complete this exercise. The University's key aim, using the award criteria in the Procurement documents is to procure a “best in class” ESG solution.