Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Tender for a Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Laser Annealing Tool (WBG-LAT)
Reference number: SU152(21)
II.1.2)Main CPV code42300000 Industrial or laboratory furnaces, incinerators and ovens
II.1.4)Short description:
The University’s new flagship Centre for Integrative Semiconductor Materials (CISM) aims to further stimulate growth in this area by delivering a bespoke, integrated facility for semiconductor research and technology development. Prior to the CISM facility being completed, the University seeks to procure specialist semiconductor processing and characterisation equipment of which the proposed Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Laser Annealing Tool (hereafter the ‘WBG-LAT’) is a major element.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The University’s Centre for Integrative Semiconductor Materials (CISM) will allow state-of-the-art cleanroom and laboratory space to house new fabrication and characterisation equipment.
Prior to CISM's completion, the University seeks to procure the proposed Wide Bandgap Semiconductor Laser Annealing Tool which is due to be located at Swansea University and its industrial partner Newport Wafer Fab.