This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Nightingale PCP (Pre-commercial procurement).
II.1.2)Main CPV code73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN provides information at an early stage about the expected starting date and purchase volume for the Nightingale pre-commercial procurement (PCP) and about the open market consultation that is organised in preparation of this procurement. More information about the open market consultation is provided in section II.2.14).
The aim of this procurement is to trigger new solutions to be developed and tested to address the following common challenge faced by all the organisations in the buyers group: There is a huge unfulfilled need for better monitoring of vital signs in high-risk patients who are on regular patient wards in the hospital or at home. Therefore Nightingale is aiming to connect patients and carers by developing and using wearable sensor technology and self-learning, context-sensitive software. We invite every interested party to visit the Nightingale website: http://www.nightingale-h2020.eu for more information and participate in the open market consultation.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 750 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)32441100 Telemetry surveillance system
32441300 Telematics system
48814400 Clinical information system
48814000 Medical information systems
48180000 Medical software package
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
33190000 Miscellaneous medical devices and products
33196000 Medical aids
33195000 Patient-monitoring system
33195100 Monitors
72212180 Medical software development services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement will take the form of a pre-commercial procurement (PCP) under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to R&D providers in parallel in a phased approach. Each selected operator will be awarded a framework agreement that covers three R&D phases: solution design, prototyping, original development and validation and testing. After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best-value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase. Testing is expected to take place in: Utrecht, Stockholm, Leuven and London. The procurement is expected to start in November 2017 and end in November 2020.The selected operators will retain ownership of the intellectual property rights (IPRs) that they generate during the PCP and will be able to use them to exploit the full market potential of the developed solutions i.e. beyond the buyers group.