Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Stopped Vehicle Detection (SVD) 2020 (Lot 1)
II.1.2)Main CPV code34920000 Road equipment
II.1.4)Short description:
Highways England requires a Stopped Vehicle Detection (SVD) solution to detect individual stopped vehicles in live lanes on Smart Motorway All Lane Running sections of the Network in England. The SVD solution must enable early intervention and the setting of road signals that notify road users of the presence of the stopped vehicle.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
To provide a Stopped Vehicle Detection (SVD) radar solution:
• roadside installation will be undertaken by third parties but the supplier will be required to commission the radar solution and may be required to support installation;
• detection technology and a supporting system which provide operators in our Regional Operational Centres with stopped vehicle alerts, enabling action to be taken to intervene;
• the solution will need to be capable of detecting any vehicle permitted to use motorways.