Services - 373610-2020
United Kingdom-Liverpool: Data services
2020/S 152-373610
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Artificial Intelligence
Reference number: RM6200
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72300000 Data services
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service is setting up a Dynamic Purchasing System for the supply of artificial intelligence services. Crown Commercial Service is inviting suppliers to request to participate in the Artificial Intelligence DPS.
This DPS offers a simple route to purchase artificial intelligence services in the public sector, allowing customers to access a wide range of competition in an emerging market.
If you are successfully appointed to the DPS following your submission you will be invited by customers (buyers) to submit tenders for relevant services through a call for competition. This DPS remains open for any supplier to request to participate throughout the duration of the DPS. CCS reserves the right to reduce, extend or terminate the DPS period at any time during its lifetime in accordance with the terms set out in the DPS contract.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 200 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
72212000 Programming services of application software
72221000 Business analysis consultancy services
72243000 Programming services
72246000 Systems consultancy services
72262000 Software development services
72263000 Software implementation services
72266000 Software consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The services offered under this DPS will support customers to scope the problem or project, understand how to solve problems using AI to maximise value and increase efficiency of processes. Experienced customers are able to purchase licencing, customisation and support directly from suppliers on this DPS. Customers will also be able to access end-to-end partnerships.