Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 374139-2021
Submission deadline has been amended by:  392277-2021
Germany-Eschborn: Infrastructure works consultancy services
2021/S 141-374139
Contract notice
Services
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
81272767-Green Infrastructure Development (GID)-Pre-Feasibility Studies-Indonesia
Reference number: 81272767
II.1.2)Main CPV code
71311300 Infrastructure works consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
During the bilateral Government Negotiations between Germany and Indonesia in 2019, it was agreed to launch the Indonesian - German Green Infrastructure Initiative for a five-year Financial Cooperation (FC) facility providing loans of up to EUR 2 500 000 000 to support environment and/or climate-relevant infrastructure projects in the areas of:
— Urban Water and Wastewater Management,
— Urban Solid Waste Management,
— Urban Public Transport.
The bilateral Technical Cooperation (TC) Project ‘Green Infrastructure Development in Indonesia’ is an integral part of the Indonesian — German Green Infrastructure Initiative. The TC Project was designed by GIZ in close cooperation with Kreditanstalt für Wiederaufbau (KfW), the development bank of the German development cooperation (DC). The Coordinating Ministry of Maritime Affairs and Investments (CMMAI) is the main counterpart for GIZ, while the Committee for the Acceleration of Priority Infrastructure (KPPIP) and the four provincial governments of West, Central and East Java plus Bali will be the main operational partners. There is a National Steering Committee for the project that will be involved in strategic decision making.
Green in this context means environment-and/or climate-relevant (mitigation and adaptation), as well as socio-economically sustainable Green Infrastructure which should lead to the sustainable mitigation of greenhouse gas emissions (GHG) and adaptation to climate change. The TC Project aims to identify and prepare environmental-and/or climate-relevant infrastructure projects to such an extent that they can be further planned in detail at feasibility study level and implemented with FC funds.
In the planned thematic priorities of the Indonesian-German Green Infrastructure Initiative in the three sectors, there are major challenges for environmental and climate protection. For example, the main reason for the high GHG emissions in the waste sector is the dumping of untreated organic waste in disorderly landfills or wild dumps, which produces the GHG methane. In many communities less than half of the waste is collected. The rest is often deposited or incinerated in the residential environment. In the water and sanitation sectors, currently, just over 21 % of the population is connected to a public water supply and with less than 2 % of the population, Indonesia has one of the lowest connection rates to a central sewage system in the world. In the transport sector, the traffic congestion associated with urbanization is a major challenge in metropolitan agglomerations.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
60112000 Public road transport services
71800000 Consulting services for water-supply and waste consultancy
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
GIZ as the contracting authority is looking for a professional consultant to prepare six urban infrastructure Pre-Feasibility Studies (PFS) in the first stage of the project, covering Urban Water and Wastewater Management, Urban Solid Waste Management and Urban Public Transport in the provinces of West Java, Central Java, East Java and Bali.
In line with an expected increase of the commissioning value of the project Green Infrastructure Development, potentially a further 12 PFS covering the same sectors but possibly located in more provinces, might need to be prepared until 10/2023 as part of the GII. Accordingly, bidders will be asked to submit proposals for the following scenario:
— for the preparation of six PFS in the timeframe 11/2021 until 10/2022
The PFS referred to in this Terms of Reference (ToR) which are part of the Indonesian-German Green Infrastructure Initiative aim to improve the provision of urban infrastructure services in the domains of Urban Wastewater and Water, Urban Solid Waste Management and Urban Public Transportation. These improvements within communal service provisions will aim to be achieved in an environmentally friendly, energy efficient and sustainable manner that will result in reduced GHG emissions, other climate-related benefits and greater gender equality especially among the lower income, disadvantaged, most marginalised and vulnerable groups who are disproportionately impacted by poor quality infrastructure services. Particular attention must be paid in the methodology to these cross-cutting issues.
The projects selected for pre-feasibility level study have been selected by the partner provinces with technical guidance provided by local GIZ experts and oversight from the National Steering Committee (SC). Each of the four provinces will include projects from the initial short list in at least two of the three sectors. For the final selection of the six projects in option a), the National Steering Committee will ensure that all three sectors are represented. This is considered crucial by all members as the Green Infrastructure Initiative since, by definition, it is multi-sectoral, and only be developing PFS in all three domains can the desired scaling-up be achieved. This collaborative effort should ensure that only likely viable projects are identified for study by the consultants. Based on Pre-Feasibility level analysis of the various priority project options indicated by the participating partners within the three urban municipal sectors referred to, the project shall view the institutional, legal, environmental, social, economic, financial and technical solutions elaborated within the concept study and select options for potential investment that would warrant a full Feasibility Study (FS).
The winning bidder will receive a dossier for each of the six investment projects by the time the assignments commence.
In conducting PFS in the three sectors within any of the four project partner provinces comprising West Java, Central Java, East Java and Bali, the consultants will be expected to have the expertise and resources to address simultaneously the kinds of issues affecting the sectors. Even without knowing at the bidding stage, precisely what the various local government's preferences and priorities for the sector will be.