II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Service Contracts for the Provision of Proof-of-Concepts for VLEO Satellite Systems for Defence
Reference number: 23.RTI.OP.122 / 23.RTI.OP.132
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The scope of this procurement procedure is to develop two proof-of-concepts in the space domain with a specific focus on innovative concepts and technologies supporting the development of Very Low Earth Orbit (VLEO) satellite systems for defence. The activity falls under the Hub for EU Defence Innovation (HEDI) within EDA.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 2
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 1
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1 – Mission-driven LEO to VLEO Satellites for Defence Operations
Lot No: 23.RTI.OP.122
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)32534000 Satellite platforms
34712200 Satellites
35631000 Military satellites
35631200 Observation satellites
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Please refer to the tender documents, available at the eTendering address specified above under Section I.3) ‘Communication’.
Lot 2 – VLEO Satellite System for Defence Operations
Lot No: 23.RTI.OP.132
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)34712200 Satellites
32534000 Satellite platforms