Services - 375794-2014
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Norwich: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2014/S 212-375794
Contract notice
Services
Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Technology services.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 7: Computer and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Primarily in the UK with some limited requirements overseas.
NUTS code UK UNITED KINGDOM
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
Number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 999
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 18
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 100 000 000 and 200 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
Crown Commercial Service as the Contracting Authority is putting in place a Pan Government Collaborative Framework Agreement for use by UK public sector bodies identified at VI.3 (and any future successors to these organisations), which include Central Government Departments and their Arm's Length Bodies and Agencies, Non Departmental Public Bodies, NHS bodies and Local Authorities.
The above Public Sector Bodies have a need for a new technology services framework agreement which will deliver local, regional and national technology services through the proposed lots below.
We are particularly looking for specialist suppliers who can provide the services under individual lots as well as suppliers who can provide multiple services.
Lot 1 Help desk/Service desk
Lot 2 Desktop Support
Lot 3 Network Management
Lot 4 Network and content security
Lot 5 Infrastructure and Platform, Maintenance and Support
Lot 6 Audit services and Asset management
Lot 7 IT Infrastructure Transition Services and Delivery
Lot 8 Service Integration/Service Integrator
Lot 9 Disaster Recovery/ Business Continuity
Lot 10 Back up and Data Services
Lot 11 Asset Disposal
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, 72500000 Computer-related services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: no