Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Audit Services for France (Channel) England
Reference number: NCCT42140
II.1.2)Main CPV code79212000 Auditing services
II.1.4)Short description:
Norfolk County Council wishes to procure audit services in France for the audit of expenditure incurred by the Interreg VA France (Channel) England European Territorial Cooperation Programme. Some additional work may be required, including ad-hoc audit work in the eligible area in England and ad-hoc advice on technical issues, such as sampling, public procurement or state aid.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 375 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79210000 Accounting and auditing services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Interreg France (Channel) England Programme seeks to address common challenges on both sides of the Channel through cooperation to develop innovation projects, low carbon initiatives and enhance the attractiveness of the area.
The programme area covers the south and east coasts of England from Cornwall to Norfolk, and the north coast of France from Finistère to Pas-de-Calais. The programme map is available at https://interreg5afce.eu/assets/downloads/Programme-Map.jpg
The audit work is to be carried out over 45 months commencing April 2021, and itself may be subject to audit by the European Commission to ensure compliance with the applicable EU Regulations. The contract will be awarded for 45 months.