We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Works - 378281-2020
United Kingdom-Birmingham: Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
2020/S 154-378281
Contract notice – utilities
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
HV Power System for Phase 1 and 2a of the HS2 Project
II.1.2)Main CPV code
45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
II.1.4)Short description:
This procurement relates to a single package of work for High Voltage (HV) Power Systems for Phase 1 and Phase 2a of the Project. The scope of work for the design, build, testing and commissioning includes without limitation the specification, design, procurement, supply of materials, procurement of Distribution Network Operators (DNO) connections, installation, factory and site testing, commissioning, training, spares provision, any caretaking or maintenance requirements prior to completion, consents, interfacing with HS2 Ltd’s other contractors and stakeholders, interface with National Grid, and provision of all required hand-over documentation of a fully commissioned HV Power System. The scope of work for maintenance includes some or all of the ongoing maintenance of the completed works.
Please note that HS2 Ltd reserves the right in its absolute discretion to omit any work, including work related to Phase 2a and further details of this right will appear in the ITT documentation.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 523 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
31170000 Transformers
31174000 Power supply transformers
31214000 Switchgear
31321300 High-voltage cable
31682540 Substation equipment
34632300 Electrical installations for railways
34940000 Railway equipment
42961200 Scada or equivalent system
45234100 Railway construction works
45310000 Electrical installation work
45315400 High voltage installation work
45317200 Electrical installation work of transformers
45317300 Electrical installation work of electrical distribution apparatus
50200000 Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment
71320000 Engineering design services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This Railway Systems High Voltage (HV) Power Systems package of work comprises:
• design, build, testing and commissioning of the High Voltage (HV) traction power systems, non-traction power systems and Low Voltage Distribution Network Operators (LV-DNO) for Phase 1 and Phase 2a of the HS2 Project (together the ‘High Voltage (HV) Power Systems’), and
• ongoing maintenance activities in connection with the High Voltage (HV) Power Systems.
The HV Traction Power Systems include a high speed traction power electrification system which will be a -25-0-25kV Autotransformer system with a nominal fault current level of 15 kA. The system will be designed by the contractor to supply the appropriate amount of traction current into the electrification system to enable the railway operator to run its specified train timetable. Full details of HS2 Ltd’s requirements will appear in the Works Information to be issued at ITT stage.
The non-traction power systems shall feed all necessary railways systems facilities in tunnels and open route at the appropriate voltage level, power demand and system availability. The non-traction power systems will be a distributed HV ring network within the tunnels whilst open route power connections shall be taken from the local DNO infrastructure at an appropriate voltage. The system design voltages are planned to be either 33 kV or 11 kV distributed through the tunnels to enable the supplies to the LV tunnel services.
Railway Systems High Voltage (HV) Power Systems contractor will be the PC for the railway systems compounds LV- DNO supply includes some of the DNO connections along the line (open route) to the LV open route services.
The Railway Systems High Voltage (HV) Power Systems Contractor will be required to supply traction and non traction power to the HS2 rolling-stock maintenance depot at Washwood Heath (Birmingham). This will include interfacing with the Network Integrated Control Centre (NICC).
The HV Power Systems Contractor will be required to provide temporary supplies for construction use at its Railway Systems Compounds (RSC) where it is principal contractor, this may involve adopting the temporary supplies previously provided by MWCC.
HS2 Ltd will provide applicants with an employer’s design (where requirements are mandated) supported by a reference design in order that the applicant can develop a target price. Minimal amounts of design expected to be undertaken by the applicant at tender stage. For example, HS2 Ltd will specify the Major Feeding Diagram (MFD) for the Traction Power System (TPS), the feeding arrangement, sectioning, location and the type of the sites (ATS, ATFS, MPATS) are mandated. The electrical configuration and layout of these sites are part of the reference design and the successful contractor will determine the eventual plant and equipment and how this will be designed and configured within the Client’s constraints/requirements/specifications. The applicant will be responsible for producing an integrated design, procurement, installation, testing, commissioning and hand over of the TPS.
This procurement shall also contain a maintenance contract pursuant to which the contractor shall provide maintenance services in relation to the completed works. HS2 Ltd intends that the full details will appear in the Invitation to Tender at ITT stage, but the maintenance contract (for both Phases 1 and 2a) will continue for an initial term of 7 years (or until Phase 2 comes into operation), running from the first sectional completion of the works under the design and build contract with an option to extend.