Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Entry Exit System Land Border Pilot
Reference number: Frontex/OP/433/2020/AH
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
Frontex intends to purchase technical support to develop, install, operate and dismantle deployable stand-alone border control systems, capable to collect travellers’ data relevant for EES, operating for a fixed time at EU land border crossing points. The systems deployed shall interface with the Host country national border control system. The coupling of both systems shall be a joint effort undertaken by the contractor and the corresponding national Host authorities (Bulgaria for lot 1 and Spain for lot 2).
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Entry Exit System Land Border Pilot in Bulgaria
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The pilot will be developed in two phases, the first phase to be executed after the contract signature; second phase will be executed conditional to Frontex’ positive assessment of the first phase results and subject to Frontex’ explicit written request to proceed.
The technology to be developed in the pilot consist of the design of a ‘core deployable border control and EES system’ (thereafter ‘core-system’); its manufacture, testing, deployment, user training, interfacing with Host country system, supporting operationalisation for a fixed time period, as well as dismantling and disposing of the system after the duration of the pilot.
The core-system shall support the border crossing and EES registration (based on travel document; face and four finger prints) of Third Country nationals using a combination of self-enrolment kiosks and biometric gates. The secure linkage (closed connection) and communication with the national border control systems, performing border checks on all travellers and EES registration/verification on third country nationals, would be done jointly by the contractor and the Host MS (Bulgaria).
Entry Exit System Land Border Pilot in Spain
Lot No: 2
The core-system shall support the border crossing and EES registration (based on travel document; face and four finger prints) of Third Country nationals using a combination of self-enrolment kiosks and biometric gates. The secure linkage (closed connection) and communication with the national border control systems, performing border checks on all travellers and EES registration/verification on third country nationals, would be done jointly by the Contractor and the Host MS (Spain).