Belgium-Brussels: Assessment of climate action in the programmes prepared by the Member States for co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF), the Cohesion Fund (CF), The Common Agriculture Policy (CAP)
2019/S 155-381211
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Assessment of climate action in the programmes prepared by the Member States for co-funding from the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF), the Cohesion Fund (CF), The Common Agriculture Policy (CAP)
Reference number: CLIMA.A.3/C.3/C.1/SER/2019/0014
II.1.2)Main CPV code90700000 Environmental services
II.1.4)Short description:
DG CLIMA has identified a need for consultant support to succeed in the comprehensive monitoring of climate mainstreaming. The scope of this call for tender (contracts) is limited currently to the following funds: European Regional Development Fund (ERDF), the Cohesion Fund (CF), the European Social Fund (ESF+), the European Agricultural Guarantee Fund (EAGF) and the European Agricultural Fund for Rural Development (EAFRD). The distinct contracts concern the assessment of climate action in the relevant programmes and plans prepared by the Member States under the Structural and Agricultural funds listed, to be carried out under tight deadlines, and by multi-language expert teams.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 2 350 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Mainstreaming of climate change mitigation and adaptation in European Regional Development Fund and Cohesion Fund Programmes 2021-2027
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)90700000 Environmental services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The distinct contracts concern the assessment of climate action in the relevant programmes and plans prepared by the Member States under the Structural and Agricultural funds listed, to be carried out under tight deadlines, and by multi-language expert teams. It is important, in the contractor’s scrutiny of the climate-relevant parts in a given programme, to carry out an ex-ante evaluation to prepare the assessment (when possible), to identify and propose – where relevant – additional climate action, which can increase the climate-related expenditure for climate change mitigation, adaptation and sustainable energy.
The assessment of proposals submitted by the Member States shall be duly substantiated, based on an analysis of the country-specific situation, the (partnerships and) draft programmes, and the identification of climate needs, challenges and potential to step up climate ambition. Consistency between the National Energy and Climate Plans (NECPs) and the draft (partnerships and) programmes will be an important cross-cutting element in such assessments, for example as regards infrastructure investments and other sectoral investments in certain funds.
Support to the assessment of the climate ambition of CAP Strategic Plans
Lot No: 2
Support to the assessment of the climate ambition in the European Social Fund Plus
Lot No: 3