Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
Procurement award procedure applying to European Union external actions financed from the general budget of the European Union and the European Development Fund (EDF)
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Consultancy for Capacity Building in Legal Drafting
Reference number: INTPA/BGI/2021/EA-RP/0053
II.1.2)Main CPV code80521000 Training programme services
II.1.4)Short description:
The services of a firm or a team of consultants will be engaged to:
(a) deliver training in the area of treaty and legislative drafting to stakeholders of Cariforum States;
(b) prepare a Cariforum legislative drafting manual;
(c) prepare a legislative drafting training manual to facilitate knowledge transfer;
(d) identify in collaboration with the project review committee suitable Cariforum Nationals to undertake postgraduate certification in legislative drafting;
(e) sensitise key Cariforum stakeholders on the commitments under the EPA for Cariforum and the EU; and
(f) develop a communication and visibility plan for this consultancy.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)80521000 Training programme services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: