Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Research Study on Technology Foresight on Biometrics for the Future of Travel
Reference number: Frontex/OP/515/2020/AH
II.1.2)Main CPV code73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The main objective of this tender is the delivery of a research study with a focus on the future of biometrics for implementation in border control systems that may, in a short (1-5 years), medium (5-10 years) and long term (10 + years) perspective, benefit the work of the agency and the EBCG community.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This procurement procedure aims to conclude a direct service contract with the selected tenderer for the provision of a research study in the area of technology foresight on biometrics for the future of travel. The detailed description of the required service is provided in Annex 02: Terms of Reference.