There is a bug affecting the way URLs are displayed in eForms notices. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, we suggest that you remove the comma (or any other special character) that appears at the end of the URL. We apologize for the inconvenience.
Services - 389290-2016
Display compact view
Switzerland-Geneva: Research and development services and related consultancy services
2016/S 213-389290
Contract award notice
Services
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract
Quadrupole Corrector First-of-a- kind for HL-LHC (QUACO Pre-commercial Procurement).
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Service category No 8: Research and development services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: R&D-services will be executed at the Tenderers premises and delivered to the CERN site.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
To extend its discovery potential, the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) will need a major upgrade in the 2020s to increase its luminosity. The integrated luminosity goal is a ten-fold increase of the nominal design value. As a highly complex and optimized machine, such an upgrade must be carefully studied. The necessary developments will require many years of prototyping, testing and implementing.
The new configuration of the machine, HL LHC, among other things, will be based on a new generation of magnets in the two high-luminosity interaction regions, aiming to provide a stronger beam focusing. All of these magnets constitute a significant technical challenge at the edge and beyond the actual state-of-the-art technology. The technical challenges range from materials (i.e. NbTi and Nb3Sn superconductor cables with unprecedented current carrying density), process (i.e. 3D printing to precision manufacture magnet subcomponents), design techniques (i.e. extensive use of prototype and testing to retro-fit the design production).
This Pre-Commercial procurement focuses on the realization of R&D services to develop MQYY superconducting quadrupole magnets that will be used in the Q4 Cryoassembly on the HL-LHC project. The MQYY will be part of the Insertion Region (IR) magnets delivering the beams to the CMS and ATLAS experiments.
II.1.5)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services, 73300000 Design and execution of research and development, 31630000 Magnets
II.1.6)Information about Government Procurement Agreement (GPA)
The contract is covered by the Government Procurement Agreement (GPA): no
II.2)Total final value of contract(s)
II.2.1)Total final value of contract(s)