Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Study on the differences between bank insolvency laws and on their potential harmonisation
Reference number: FISMA/2018/053/E
II.1.2)Main CPV code73110000 Research services
II.1.4)Short description:
The study is commissioned in order to obtain a comprehensive analysis of bank insolvency laws in the European Union Member States and the possibility for harmonisation of these laws.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 200 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79111000 Legal advisory services
79311400 Economic research services
72316000 Data analysis services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The study should gather information on bank insolvency regimes in the Member States and their practical appliocation.
For this purpose, the study should include:
(i) a comparison of the legal frameworks,
(ii) an analysis of the interaction between bank insolvency regimes and resolution regimes,
(iii) an analysis of the potential disadvantages of a non-harmonised bank insolvency regime and (iv) an identification of different options for the harmonisation of bank insolvency laws and an assessment of the potential feasibility, benefits, obstacles and impact of these options.