Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Trial of remotely piloted aircraft system (RPAS) for long endurance maritime aerial surveillance.
Reference number: Frontex/OP/800/2017/JL.
II.1.2)Main CPV code60440000 Aerial and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
Frontex seeks to sign contracts to conduct the trial of long endurance maritime surveillance with 2 types of RPAS: MALE and small MALE. These platforms will fly up to 600 and 300 hours respectively, over a period of 120 calendar days in 2018. The trials will take place in areas of the Mediterranean Sea designated by Frontex in cooperation with 1 or more host Member States within the time frame of Q2–Q4 2018.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 7 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 2
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Trial of MALE RPAS in a long-term maritime aerial border surveillance, up to 600 flying hours in designated areas of the Mediterranean Sea, along Q2–Q4 of 2018
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)60440000 Aerial and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Frontex seeks to sign a contract to conduct the trial of long endurance maritime surveillance with MALE RPAS. The platform will fly up to 600 hours over a period of 120 calendar days in 2018. The trial will take place in areas of the Mediterranean Sea designated by Frontex in cooperation with 1 or more host Member States within the time frame of Q2–Q4 2018.
Trial of small MALE RPAS in a long-term maritime aerial border surveillance, up to 300 flying hours in designated areas of the Mediterranean Sea, along Q2–Q4 of 2018
Lot No: 2
Frontex seeks to sign a contract to conduct the trial of long endurance maritime surveillance with small MALE RPAS. The platform will fly up to 300 hours over a period of 120 calendar days in 2018. The trial will take place in areas of the Mediterranean Sea designated by Frontex in cooperation with 1 or more host Member States within the time frame of Q2–Q4 2018.