This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Waiting List Reduction Framework Agreement
II.1.2)Main CPV code85100000 Health services - LA07 - LA33 - LA27
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN provides early notification of the intention to launch a procurement in September to establish a framework agreement of service providers able to support the reduction of waiting lists forecast to increase as a result of Covid-19 interrupting and reducing available NHS capacity. The services in scope are:
1) NHS inpatient and outpatient (including full supporting pathology and imaging) services and urgent elective care and cancer treatment to service users in line with nationally set criteria;
2) NHS inpatient non-elective care (either direct admission or transfer from an NHS organisation).
The framework agreement may be accessed by all CCGs and NHS Trusts and Foundation Trusts across England.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 10 000 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot Strategy to be Developed Following Engagement with Potential Service Providers and Service Users
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85100000 Health services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The procurement is expected to launch by the end of September and be awarded by the end of November 2020. The lot structure will be finalised following feedback from potential service providers who respond to this PIN and feedback from NHS organisations which may call-off services under the framework agreement and who will be engaged in parallel. The agreement term is expected to be 2 years with the option to extend for a further 2 years. The estimated value is based on a potential upper value over a 4-year period actual value will depend on actual demand.