Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 391388-2020
Belgium-Brussels: Monitoring and Analysis Services of the Hungarian Media
2020/S 162-391388
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Monitoring and Analysis Services of the Hungarian Media
Reference number: COMM/AWD/2020/469
II.1.2)Main CPV code
92400000 News-agency services
II.1.4)Short description:
Daily media monitoring of news in printed, online and audiovisual media and media analysis, in Hungary for the needs of the European Parliament, in English.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The purpose is to provide a timely, up-to-date compendium of daily information, in the form of press reviews, about the way in which topics of relevance to the European Parliament and the European Union are reported in the media. The European Parliament’s Directorate-general for Communication (DG COMM) is seeking to ensure it has the best possible knowledge of the media coverage across the EU on topics related to the European Union, the European Parliament and the activities of its President and MEPs. Media analysis will ultimately help the EP to better communicate EU policies to EU citizens and specific target audiences. In order to achieve this, the EP relies partly on external expertise and assistance.