Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Supplies - 392248-2015
Display compact view
United Kingdom-Stirling: Personal care products
2015/S 215-392248
Contract notice
Supplies
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Hair and Beauty Framework.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performance
Purchase
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Scotland.
NUTS code UKM SCOTLAND
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
Framework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 23
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 4
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT:
Range: between 6 000 000 and 8 000 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The main aim of the Framework Agreement is to provide institutions with an easy to use, EU Compliant Framework Agreement to meet their Hair and Beauty consumable and supply needs for their Hair and Beauty courses.
The framework will be split into 5 Lots as follows:
— Lot 1 — Beauty consumables and beauty kits including but not limited to: aromatherapy, electrical, facial enhancements, make-up, nails, salon equipment, small furniture and tanning products — HABIA approved and personalised kits;
— Lot 2 — Hair consumables and hair kits including but not limited to: hair extensions, removal products, salon essentials, small furniture and electrical goods, styling products and utensils — HABIA approved and personalised kits;
— Lot 3 — Colour houses including but not limited to: permanent, semi-permanent, temporary, quasi and bleaches, added value;
— Lot 4 — Specialist skincare Including but not limited to: facial and body cleansing, toning, exfoliating and moisturising products, massage mediums, treatment masks, serums, oils, ampoules;
— Lot 5 — Uniforms including but not limited to: tunics, maternity tunics, T-shirts, trousers, aprons/tabards.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)
33700000 Personal care products, 33711400 Beauty products, 98320000 Hairdressing and beauty treatment services, 98322000 Beauty treatment services, 39712200 Hairdressing appliances, 35113400 Protective and safety clothing
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about options
Options: yes
Description of these options: This contract is for 24 months and may be extended for a further 24 months 2 x 12 month extensions to a maximum of 48 months in total.