II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Assistance in risk management services and corporate governance.
Reference number: PC-1424.
II.1.2)Main CPV code66171000 Financial consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
In line with the provisions of its statute (Article 12), the EIB endeavours to conform to best banking practice under the supervision of its Audit Committee. The EIB seeks the services of external providers to support its compliance and best banking practice activities in the areas of risk management and governance, based upon the 3 lots which will be individually governed by a specific framework agreement.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 8 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Prudential, regulatory compliance and best banking practice
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)66171000 Financial consultancy services
66152000 Financial market regulatory services
79412000 Financial management consultancy services
72221000 Business analysis consultancy services
79410000 Business and management consultancy services
79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The service provider shall provide assistance and expertise to the EIB in the interpretation and implementation of best banking practice in the area of prudential regulations.
Governance, data and reporting
Lot No: 2
The service provider shall provide assistance and expertise to the EIB in reviewing best banking practice applicable to the EIB in specific prudential and non-prudential regulatory areas to identify both potential gaps against regulations and market practice and EIB necessary efforts needed to close these gaps. This includes the following areas:
— product oversight and governance including new product and mandate approval process,
— organisational requirements, in particular to maintain a strong and comprehensive internal control framework consistent with the 3 lines of defence model (‘3LoD’),
— governance arrangements that ensure effective and prudent management of the organisation, including the segregation of duties in the organisation and the prevention of conflicts of interest,
— corporate governance, in particular to optimise the functioning of the EIB governance (incl. e.g. Board of Directors/Management Committee self-assessment, creation/revision of the terms of reference of Board Committees, best banking practice gap analysis review).
The service provider may be asked by the EIB to extend its support to governance issues that may be relevant at the time of a specific assignment, building upon the work previously carried out at the EIB.
Project management and IT
Lot No: 3
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
72220000 Systems and technical consultancy services
72200000 Software programming and consultancy services
72224000 Project management consultancy services
— Project management and planning of activities.
— Assessment of IT implications and specifications of IT requirements and IT support in relation to the subjects covered in lots 1 and 2.
— Hands-on assistance to business users in the implementation of necessary changes in the bank's IT tools, applications (e.g. Moody's, RAY, Algo, etc.) and databases.
— IT support in relation to dashboard (design and implementation) and efficient reporting tools.