Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Probation Services Dynamic Framework - Ex-Armed Services Personnel Engagement Service
Reference number: ITT 6144
II.1.2)Main CPV code75231240 Probation services
II.1.4)Short description:
This Contract Award Notice details the award of a call-off competition conducted by the Authority via the Ministry of Justice's Probation Service Dynamic Framework (PSDF). The Probation Service sought a provider to deliver a strength based, inclusive engagement’ service for People on Probation who identify as Ex-Armed Services Personnel (ex-ASP), in order to improve the relationships with London probation, at an individual and organisational level. The service shall incorporate a whole system approach throughout the sentencing of the individual, commencing from the pre-sentence report stage, to support People on Probation in living a safe and offence-free life in an environment which recognises their needs.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Provider is expected to deliver interventions to people on probation to meet the specific needs for ex-ASP and achieve key outcomes to include to include, but not limited to one or more or the following the service shall include but not limited to the following: 1) To improve outcomes for People on Probation who identify as ex-ASP by utilising all relevant pathways to reduce re-offending. This may include signposting to the CRS services and her ex-ASP-specialist services, where appropriate, to meet the needs of the PoP, 2)engage and provide a wrap around support/mentoring service around Pre-sentence engagement and courts,Community orders and licences, 3)deliver support and awareness raising to all operational staff to improve the confidence of Probation Practitioners when engaging with People on Probation who identify as ex-ASP.