Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Acquisition of data on companies and other legal entities.
Reference number: OLAF/C3/76/2016.
II.1.2)Main CPV code72320000 Database services
II.1.4)Short description:
The purpose is to conclude a framework service contract which will be used by OLAF in order to acquire data on companies and other legal entities to constitute a source of information as well as data input for analysis. OLAF is seeking a contractor that can provide a commercial database with comprehensive global coverage containing detailed data on a maximum of companies and entities worldwide and across all economic sectors.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72314000 Data collection and collation services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The database must contain at minimum information about the identification of the company, executives and shareholders, basic financial data, information about employment and the corporate structure. Information on the location of the company and its affiliates or branches, as well as information on the ownership links between companies are requested. The data shall also allow the identification of cross-border and domestic affiliates and branches, including their nature and number, and the corresponding participation and control percentages.
See technical specifications.
All data must be extracted from reliable sources. The database must contain the most recent data with historical data and be updated on a regular and timely basis at least once a month almost without exception. The product shall also allow the selection of certain data from the database for further analysis according to specified criteria, either by exporting the data with some add-in function or by manipulation of the data using associated software.
The database must be accessible to OLAF and can be used by official staff, working and/or cooperating exclusively on projects ordered by OLAF or actions within the mission of OLAF and requiring an access to the database. Services that ensure continuous accessibility to the database and its use (i.e. for user support, online help, backed up with a helpdesk contactable by phone and e-mail, training and documentation) must be included in the package.
Searches in the database should be possible on the basis of parts of the name of the company or national registration number/VAT number.