Are you an ambitious procurement expert with recent publications? Check out the TED Ambassador award, our competition that aims to identify and reward research in the field of public procurement. Apply here by 28 April 2023.
Services - 395359-2020
United Kingdom-Liverpool: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2020/S 162-395359
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Digital Capability for Health
Reference number: RM6221
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
Crown Commercial Service (CCS) as the authority intends to put in place a collaborative agreement for use by NHS Digital and other public sector health and social care bodies for the provision of digital outcomes and supporting services. The scope of the agreement will cover the following:
— DevOps Services,
— digital definition services,
— build and transition services,
— end-to-end development services,
— data management (and similar) services.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 800 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Crown Commercial Service, as the authority, intends to put in place an agreement for the provision of digital capability for health for use by NHS Digital and other public sector health and social care bodies for the provision of digital outcomes and supporting services. The agreement is being developed with NHS Digital as the Operator, who requires digital capability to meet specific needs of the health and social care sector. NHS Digital requires suppliers to invest in understanding their specific organisational needs and to bespoke delivery of their services to meet requirements.
This framework will have a manageable number of suppliers (approximately 12 suppliers) with whom NHS Digital can develop strategic relationships over a sufficient period of time, to warrant up-front investment in framework level supplier agnostic competition, whilst maintaining effective and efficient competition at call-off. Building of closer strategic relationships will encourage suppliers to improve and innovate on their delivery of services. This will be achieved through ongoing collaborative partnership or supplier relationship management activities based on feedback from call-off contracts and MI reports.
Suppliers under the framework are required to provide the following service provisions:
DevOps services: support for ongoing live services
Digital definition services: either separately or combined extended discovery and /or alpha phases.
Build and transition services: either separately combining beta phase and/or retirement phases (including transition to Live). It is anticipated that live will be covered by an appropriate competition for DevOps Services.
End-to-End Development Services: with the ability to combine the full set of agile phases of discovery through to live.
Data management (and similar) services: primarily targeted at building, enhancing and maintaining data assets, migrating data from one system to another and analysis and reporting from such data assets.
Call-off competitions under this framework will follow NHS Digital’s standard governance processes for their requirements. There will be no direct award call-off in this agreement.
Typical digital development will follow Government Digital Service (GDS) life cycle: discovery, alpha, beta and so on, outlined in the government service design manual (https://www.gov.uk/service-manual).
Suppliers will deliver work using GDS agile methodologies.
The framework is intended to address the evolving technical ‘stacks’ associated within the different pillars of NHS Digital, including:
Platforms and infrastructure
Product development
Data services
Suppliers will be able to apply to the framework using Bravo.