Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Production and Editing Services for Eurostat Dissemination Products
Reference number: ESTAT/LUX/2021/OP/0006
II.1.2)Main CPV code79800000 Printing and related services
II.1.4)Short description:
This invitation to tender covers activities related to Production and editing services for Eurostat dissemination products.
The statistical services forming the subject of this invitation to tender are divided into the following lots:
— lot 1: creation of Eurostat dissemination products;
— lot 2: editorial services for ‘What's new’ section of Eurostat website.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 056 800.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Creation Dissemination Products
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79330000 Statistical services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot combines statistical and editorial work in different statistical areas. The contractor must identify the relevant data and analyse these data in a way that the most relevant conclusions can be identified. The contractor also needs to present the results in a clear, understandable and attractive way, by producing and adding relevant high-quality illustrations supporting the conclusions.
The contractor is expected to draft new Statistics Explained articles and publications, revise and update existing Statistics Explained articles and introduce the content of articles into Statistics Explained.
Editorial Services Eurostat Website
Lot No: 2
The objective of the contract is to draft and publish the articles and visuals at relatively short (a few days) notice. It includes data analysis to identify messages and match the target audience needs, editorial services, graphic design and website publishing. For this purpose, Eurostat needs services in drafting statistical articles in a journalistic style, for non-expert users, extracting data from Eurostat database and producing social-media fit visuals (current Eurostat platforms: Twitter, Facebook and Instagram).