Notice for changes or additional information
Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
ECHO/2021/OP/0002 - Global Health and Accident insurance
Reference number: ECHO/2021/OP/0002
II.1.2)Main CPV code66512000 Accident and health insurance services
II.1.4)Short description:
In Lot 1 – DG ECHO E4 is seeking to contract health/accident/life insurance as well as services of medical evacuation/repatriation.
In order to continue to be compliant with its duty of care obligations and to be in line with Belgian law requirements to provide adequate social protection to its individual experts posted in third countries, DG ECHO is seeking coverage outside a national social protection system for health/accident/life insurance as well as services of medical evacuation/repatriation and therefore addressing private insurers present on the international market in order to provide private insurance scheme of health/accident/life insurance.
In Lot 2 – DG ECHO E4 is seeking to contract life insurance/permanent disability insurance for its National Staff.