II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of Long-Term Expertise and Support Staff for the Intellectual Property Rights Action for South-East Asia – Phase II
Reference number: EUIPO/IPKSEAII/2022/EA-RP/001
II.1.2)Main CPV code79000000 Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
II.1.4)Short description:
The overall objective of this action will continue to be the promotion of a more level playing field for European companies operating in South-East Asia by contributing to greater transparency and effective implementation of the IPR protection and enforcement system. The purpose of these contracts (for lots) is to acquire services to reinforce the project management team which, in close cooperation with national and regional stakeholders and the relevant EU Delegations (trade sections), will implement cooperation activities pertaining to the IP Key South East Asia. Specific activities will be defined on a yearly basis according to EU selected priority areas to improve IPR protection and enforcement and raise awareness.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 141 800.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 5
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
IPR Expert/ Activity Coordinator 1 based in Thailand
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
79100000 Legal services
79120000 Patent and copyright consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Provision of long-term technical expertise on IPR for the Intellectual Property Rights Action for South-East Asia
IPR Expert/ Activity Coordinator 2 based in Indonesia
Lot No: 2
Awareness and Communication Officer
Lot No: 3
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79410000 Business and management consultancy services
92400000 News-agency services
Provision of long-term communication services for the Intellectual Property Rights Action for IP Key SEA
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)79500000 Office-support services
79996000 Business organisation services
Provision of long-term support services for the Intellectual Property Rights Action for IP Key SEA