II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
North Wales Construction Framework (NWCF2)
Reference number: WKS1000217 and WKS1000218
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
Following the success of the North Wales Schools and Public Buildings Contractor Building Framework (NWCF1) and the benefits in procurement time, cost and value added provided by it, Denbighshire County Council (the “Lead Authority”), Conwy County Borough Council, Flintshire County Council, Gwynedd County Council, Wrexham County Council and Anglesey County Council (six North Wales Authorities) wish to continue to have a collaborative Framework to procure regional construction projects, and invite tender submissions from suitably experienced and qualified contractors.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 400 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for maximum number of lots: 3
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 2 East Wales Value band — 1 000 000 m to 1 999 999 m GBP
Lot No: 2
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71000000 Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
45453100 Refurbishment work
45262800 Building extension work
45210000 Building construction work
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Construction Projects in the value band 1 000 000 m to 1 999 999 m GBP.
Lot 1 West Wales Value band — 250 000 to 999 999 GBP
Lot No: 1
Construction Projects in the value band 250 000 to 999 999 GBP
Lot 3 Regional Value Bands 2 000 000 m to 5 499 999 m GBP
Lot No: 3
Construction Projects in the value band 2 000 000 m to 5 499 999 m GBP.
Lot 4 Regional Value Bands 5 500 000 m to 9 999 999 m GBP
Lot No: 4
Construction Projects in the value band 5 500 000 m to 9 999 999 m GBP.
Lot 5 Regional Value Bands 10 000 000 m GBP plus
Lot No: 5
Construction Projects in the value band 10 000 000 m GBP plus.