Luxembourg-Luxembourg: Western Balkans Investment Framework (WBIF) – Infrastructure Project Facility – Technical Assistance 12 (IPF 12), Infrastructures: Energy, Environment, Social, Transport and Digital Economy
2022/S 140-396089
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Western Balkans Investment Framework (WBIF) – Infrastructure Project Facility – Technical Assistance 12 (IPF 12), Infrastructures: Energy, Environment, Social, Transport and Digital Economy
Reference number: AA-011076-001
II.1.2)Main CPV code71356200 Technical assistance services
II.1.4)Short description:
The overall objective of the TA operation is to contribute to socio-economic development through the improvement of the infrastructure in the candidate countries and potential candidates of the Western Balkan region. The specific objectives of this TA operation are to support the preparation and implementation of priority
Infrastructure investment projects that may be financed by a combination of grants (EU and other funds) and loans (from IFIs) in the energy, environment, social, transport and digital economy sectors and, in this context, to enhance the cooperation and coordination between financial institutions, beneficiaries, bilateral donors and regional organisations. The results of the TA will be deliverables of high quality for investment in the energy, environment, social, transport and digital economy sectors infrastructure and for services to the beneficiaries.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 28 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Specific results will include pre-feasibility studies, feasibility studies and financial affordability analysis, detailed designs, budget and financing plans, tender documents and other technical assistance studies and services, for investment projects in energy, environment, social, transport and digital economy sectors. It will also comprise the transfer of know-how in project development, project management and financing techniques to the beneficiaries, to enhance talents and skills of local human resources within government institutions, but also local authorities, municipalities, etc. Indirect results will be:
(a) enhanced collaboration between IFIs and internalisation of project preparation techniques by local counterparts;
(b) upgrading beneficiaries' management skills to prepare them for their future utilisation of EU structural funds.