We are happy to announce that the new version of the TED portal is going live on 29.01.2024 (indicative date - to be confirmed!) Interested in discovering the new functionalities, improvements and impact on the users? We invite you to visit our article and find out more about the main new changes and functionalities.
There are some bugs affecting the way eForms notices are displayed. We are working on solving the problem. In the meanwhile, please check our dedicated page for more information and guidance.
Registration is open for our 4th Workshop with TED reusers, on the 14th of December 2023
Services - 400698-2019
United Kingdom-London: IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
2019/S 163-400698
Contract notice
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Strategic Technology Partner
Reference number: FSCS 382
II.1.2)Main CPV code
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
The organisation is embarking on a new strategy for the 2020’s and an ambitious programme to transform the way in which we serve or customers.
As a result, FSCS is looking at whether there is a better way to source its IT services. Our aim is to secure a strategic technology partner who will help us to:
— introduce proven, innovative ways of working to deliver and support our new business strategy,
— accelerate implementation, time to value and confidence behind technology acquisition to support our transformation programme,
— undertake longer term planning and strategy,
— reduce our service transformation delivery risks,
— evolve the skills and capabilities of the CIO Function,
— reduce total costs of ownership,
— access additional resources to deliver improved business outcomes.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 40 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
FSCS’ 2 major IT contracts, application development/test and IT Hosting services, are coming to an end. The organisation is embarking on a new strategy for the 2020’s and an ambitious programme to transform the way in which we serve our customers. Although these contracts adequately support the delivery of current operational services, the organisation needs a new strategic technology partner to meet its changing needs for the 2020’s.
As a result, FSCS is looking at evolving the way to source and deliver its IT services. Our aim is to secure a strategic technology partner who will help us to:
— evolve the skills and capabilities of the CIO Function and across FSCS,
FSCS currently performs a range of functions in-house, as well as those currently outsourced. FSCS’ aim, over the life of the contract, is to develop the right mix of services to be performed either in-house or to be outsourced to a partner. In determining the most appropriate approach, it will be necessary to accommodate:
— FSCS’ ambition to exploit the benefits of a cloud-based environment,
— the potential replacement of our FSCS main claims technology platforms as part of our ongoing service transformation,
— FSCS’ desire to embrace, where appropriate, new innovative technologies.
FSCS wishes to implement a partnership which delivers significant value over a longer term than has been the case historically and with a service provider who share its values and its value for money focus to mutual benefit.
Potential service providers should note that this procurement is not looking to simply re-let the existing contracts but is looking for a long term ‘Strategic Partner’ who can support FSCS to fulfil the CIO Strategy for the future.
The scope of the services is split into 3 areas: foundation services, transformation services and future services.
Foundation services:
FSCS requires several services to be in place, or to be available, from the start of the contract. This includes:
— strategic partnership,
— software development lifecycle,
— personnel — time and materials,
— hardware and software,
— microsoft azure and office 365 Support.
Transformation services:
In order to deliver FSCS’ strategic vision we recognise there are areas of our technology that require transformation. We expect the transformation to start when the contract starts, and the initial phases to be costed, but for each subsequent phase to be agreed and costed as we move through the transformation. This includes:
— selection, implementation and support of claims platform,
— cloud assessment, migration and support.
Future services:
Future services are areas of technology provision that might be moved into this contract over time but would be agreed on a case by case basis. We have laid out the potential scope of these services, so suppliers have an upfront view of what additional services might be available over the life of the contract. This includes but not limited to:
— IT service functions,
— support for finance solutions,
— infrastructure services,
— service desk/ITSM tooling.
FSCS may require the supplier to provide additional services in order to meet future changes in demands/needs or new initiatives. Any such modification shall be in the terms of Regulations 72 of the Public Contract Regulations 2015.