Services - 404917-2017
Spain-Barcelona: Research and experimental development services
2017/S 197-404917
Prior information notice
This notice is for prior information only
Services
Legal Basis:
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Pre–commercial procurement to buy R&D services for the development of early- and continuous-detection systems of microorganisms that may lead to hospital-acquired infections.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73100000 Research and experimental development services
II.1.4)Short description:
This prior information notice announces an open market consultation and provides information at an early stage on the expected starting date and purchase volume for the ANTI-SUPERBUGS PCP pre-commercial procurement.
The ANTI-SUPERBUGS pre-commercial procurement aims to improve the quality of care processes in hospital and the reduction of both the costs and the collateral effects provoked by Multi-Drug Resistant Organisms (MDROs, otherwise known as Superbugs) and other Health Associated Infections (HAIs) pathogens, through the development and testing of prototypes of devices and ICT services that can:
(1) test non-invasively for the presence of MDROs and other pathogens, and
(2) provide continuous information and remote alerts to health professionals on environmental contamination by MDROs — and other pathogens — on high contact surfaces, applicable to existing healthcare environments.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 3 300 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)
73300000 Design and execution of research and development
33000000 Medical equipments, pharmaceuticals and personal care products
38000000 Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)
72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
48180000 Medical software package
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This procurement receives funding from the European Commission Horizon 2020 Research and Innovation Programme (H2020-EU.2.1.1.- Industrial Leadership — Leadership in enabling and industrial technologies — Information and Communication Technologies (ICT)) Grant Agreement No. 688878. The EU is however not participating as a contracting authority in this procurement.
The procurement will be carried out jointly by the organisations of the buyers' group, and the Agència de Qualitat i Avaluació Sanitàries de Catalunya (AQuAS) will act as lead procurer and will award the contracts on behalf of the buyers group.
As of the date of the publication of this information notice ANTI-SUPERBUGS PCP buyers' group members are:
— Institut Catala D'oncologia (Spain)
— Universitaetsklinikum Aachen (Germany)
— Sheffield Teaching Hospitals Nhs Foundation Trust (United Kingdom)
— Provincia Autonoma Di Trento (Italy)
The Anti-superbugs PCP buyers' group may be subject to variations as it is currently accessioning new contracting authorities.
The aim of this procurement is to trigger new solutions to be developed and tested to address the described common challenge faced by all buyers' group organizations. ANTI-SUPERBUGS PCP challenges the market to develop solutions that when in contact with resistant microorganisms can detect their presence and give real-time feedback to the user, and at the same time share the information with the healthcare provider ICT systems, linking the infection with the place of the detection.
The procurement will take the form of an open PCP under which R&D service contracts will be awarded to a number of R&D providers, in parallel, in a three-phase approach.
The three phases are:
1 Solution design
2 Prototyping
3 Original development and validation & testing of a limited set of prototype devices or prototype services within the contracting authorities.
After each phase, intermediate evaluations will be carried out to progressively select the best of the competing solutions. The contractors with the best value-for-money solutions will be offered a specific contract for the next phase.
The procurement is expected to start by Mid-2018 and end by 2020.
The total estimated budget of the PCP will be of approximately 4 000 000 EUR (including VAT).
Open Market Consultation: In preparation for this PCP, all interested operators are invited to take part in an open market consultation. The open market consultation will provide an overview on the procurement objectives, the PCP process and the main clauses of the contract. It will be also an opportunity to pose questions to the procuring authorities.
The market consultation involves the proactive analysis of technology offerings and provides pre-information to the market in order to give adequate time for the preparation of fit-for-purpose proposals. The market consultation will provide crucial input to the procurement plan. The market consultation aims to:
— find out whether technologies are commercially available and acquire information about the advantages and disadvantages and the level of fulfilment of the desired functionalities;
— identify market risks that may endanger business goals and supplier performance;
— enable and increase the opportunities for industry to form fit-for-purpose consortia.
The open market consultation will be held at least in English in the form of:
— open events (the registration to the events will be made available at the project website http://www.antisuperbugs.eu); such as one on 15.12.2017 at AQuAS (Barcelona), on January 18th, 2018 at Improving Infection Control within Healthcare conference, University of Salford,(Manchester), on 24.1.2018 at ZENIT Headquarters (Germany), on January 31st, 2018 at the Province of Trento (Italy), &
— a questionnaire
All information regarding the open market consultation and the information provided during the consultation will be published on website (http://www.antisuperbugs.eu)