II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Framework contract for technical and support services (TSS) in the field of chemical, biological, radiological/nuclear, explosive (CBRNE) security.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 11: Management consulting services [6] and related services
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Contractor's premises.
NUTS code
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with a single operator
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in months: 48
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT: 12 000 000 EUR
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The main aim of the framework contract is to provide technical and support consultancy services (lot 1), as well as logistical support for the organisation of fora (lot 2), on CBRN-E-related security matters to the European Commission, in order to support the development of the Commission's CBRN-E agenda and related policies and activities.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services, 79416000 Public relations services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
Lot 1: consultancy services — 4 000 000 EUR.
Lot 2: logistical support to CBRN-E fora — 8 000 000 EUR.
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no