Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/23/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Call for Competition for the 4th UK National Lottery Licence
II.1.2)Main CPV code92351100 Lottery operating services
II.1.4)Short description:
The Gambling Commission is launching a process to award a licence to deliver the UK National Lottery. The current licence to operate the National Lottery expires in 2023 and we are now launching the 4th National Lottery Licence Competition to identify the operator of the next licence. We are running a competition through which potential operators (including consortia) can apply to become the Licensee for the 4th National Lottery Licence. This contract notice serves to notify the market of the launch of competition.
The figure of GBP 6 473 100 000 quoted as ‘Estimated Total Value’ below represents the ‘Net Income’ declared by the current operator under the Third Licence for the 10 years up to and including 2019. Applicants should note that the current licence operates under a very different financial structure to the proposed Fourth Licence and hence the ‘Surplus’ created under the Fourth Licence will vary by Applicant approach, solution and model proposed.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 6 473 100 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis concession is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)30198000 Lottery machines
37524800 Lotto games
37524810 Lottery formulary
66100000 Banking and investment services
72222300 Information technology services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
A more detailed explanation of the 4th National Lottery Licence is contained in the procurement documentation contained on the e-procurement portal.
In FY 2019/20, total sales for the UK National Lottery reached GBP 7 905 000 000, an increase of GBP 698 000 000 on the previous year. In FY 2019/20 the retail channel accounted for c70% of ticket sales at 5 447 000 000, with the digital channel (c30%) growing by 624 000 000 to 2 457 000 000. Over the 26 years the National Lottery has been in operation, this has added up to more than GBP 75 000 000 000 awarded in prizes and the creation of >5,700 millionaires.
The Gambling Commission is now undertaking the 4th National Lottery Licence Competition; if you are interested in this opportunity, please register to access the relevant information and process documentation on the e-procurement portal at this link:
https://gamblingcommission.app.jaggaer.com