Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
191_20 Electricity (Half Hourly Metered, Non Half Hourly and Unmetered Supply)
Reference number: 191_20
II.1.2)Main CPV code09310000 Electricity
II.1.4)Short description:
ESPO intends to create a new 4 year single supplier framework for the provision of electricity supplies, with ESPO acting as an intermediary to buy electricity in the wholesale market on behalf of central government, local authorities, public and third sector organisations within England, Wales and Scotland.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)09310000 Electricity
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
ESPO intends to create a new 4 year single supplier framework for the provision of electricity supplies, with ESPO acting as an intermediary to buy electricity in the wholesale market on behalf of central government, local authorities, public and 3rd sector organisations within England, Wales and Scotland.
ESPO has established a commercial trading company, ESPO Trading Limited, whose target clients are 3rd sector organisations such as national and local charities, public sector mutual organisations and other organisations involved in the delivery of services to or for the public sector. The successful supplier will be asked to enter into an additional separate framework agreement (the 2nd framework) with ESPO Trading Limited on materially similar terms to that found in the tender pack to be entered into by ESPO itself.
The 2nd framework agreement will be a purely commercial agreement and will, for the avoidance of doubt, not be governed by the public contract Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. ESPO Trading Limited will enter into the framework agreement with the successful supplier and make it available to 3rd sector clients who themselves are not required to follow the public contracts Regulations 2015 or other public procurement legislation. Accordingly, this is provided for bidders' information only.