This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services for Powys County Council
II.1.2)Main CPV code85000000 Health and social work services
II.1.4)Short description:
Dynamic Purchasing System for Domiciliary Care Services for Powys County Council.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)85000000 Health and social work services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Following consideration of a range of options for the future commissioning of Domiciliary Care Services for older and disabled adults, in conjunction with providers at a market engagement event in September 2017, it has been decided that a Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) is the Council’s preferred option subject to a successful pilot.
Interested providers will be invited to complete a Pre-qualification Questionnaire to ascertain their eligibility to provide Domiciliary Care Services for Powys County Council. All qualifying providers will be added to a geographic or specialist DPS and invited to bid for Domiciliary Care provision opportunities.
The DPS will remain open so new providers can complete the Pre-qualification Questionnaire, along with any providers who wish to reapply following refusal due to not meeting eligibility criteria.
Further details including the Pre-qualification Questionnaire will be provided when the Contract Notice is issued on Sell2Wales over the coming months.