Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
DfI TNI T-1071 BRT Phase 2 Upper Newtownards Road. Knock Rd- Dunlady Rd.
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
As part of the Belfast Rapid Transit. BRT. programme, Transport NI propose to introduce bus lanes along the Upper Newtownards Road. between Knock Road and Dunlady Road. to link the wider east Belfast area to the city centre providing better connectivity and reducing car use to and from the city centre. To facilitate this proposal, a range of measures will need to be implemented such as amending carriageway and footpath widths to accommodate bus lanes, diversion of existing underground/surface services, relocation of existing street furniture, accommodation works, provision of statutory signage and road markings.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 3 300 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45200000 Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
45220000 Engineering works and construction works
45230000 Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork
II.2.4)Description of the procurement: