Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Framework Contract to Organise External Meetings and Events
Reference number: EMPL/2021/OP/0012
II.1.2)Main CPV code55120000 Hotel meeting and conference services
II.1.4)Short description:
DG EMPL organises around 220 meetings and small conferences each year on average to promote interaction between the main players who can help to achieve the European Union's strategic objective of making Europe the world's most competitive and dynamic knowledge-based economy. These events involve 10 to 80 participants on average. In rarer cases, some events may involve up to 500 participants.
It is looking for external contractors to coordinate tasks linked to the organisation and logistics management for meetings, workshops and other events in any place as defined by the European Commission. This may include the transportation and accommodation of participants to these events. The events will mainly take place in Belgium, any EU countries or EFTA countries.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 60 000 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)55120000 Hotel meeting and conference services
79400000 Business and management consultancy and related services
63520000 Transport agency services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Framework contract to organise external meetings and events: DG EMPL organises around 220 meetings and small conferences each year on average to promote interaction between the main players who can help to achieve the European Union's strategic objective of making Europe the world's most competitive and dynamic knowledge-based economy. These events involve 10 to 80 participants on average. In rarer cases, some events may involve up to 500 participants.
It is looking for external contractors to coordinate tasks linked to the organisation and logistics management for meetings, workshops and other events in any place as defined by the European Commission. This may include the transportation and accommodation of participants to these events. The events will mainly take place in Belgium, any EU countries or EFTA countries. The safety measures in response to the Covid-19 outbreak as well as the target of the Commission to reduce its carbon footprint have created the need for alternative methods of carrying out meetings, seminars and workshops. Virtual conferencing, remote meetings, and online platforms either as standalone or as blended solutions are likely to continue to some extent in the future.