Legal Basis:
Regulation (EU, Euratom) No 2018/1046
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Provision of Services Related to the Monitoring of Advertising on IPR-infringing Websites and Apps
Reference number: AO/016/22
II.1.2)Main CPV code79300000 Market and economic research; polling and statistics
II.1.4)Short description:
The scope of the services is the provision of studies relating to tracking the advertising displayed on websites and mobile apps that infringe copyright or sell/offer counterfeit products. The studies will aim at monitoring the impact and effectiveness of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) of the European Commission on the online advertising market.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)72314000 Data collection and collation services
72316000 Data analysis services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The EUIPO is planning to award one framework contract resulting from this procurement procedure. The activity aims to monitor the impact and effectiveness of the MoU on the online advertising market. The specific objectives of the activity are to evaluate the estimated amount and type of online advertising displayed on IPR-infringing services and to estimate the ad revenues collected by IPR-infringing service owners.
Meddelande om upphandling
Rättslig grund:
Förordning (EU, Euratom) nr 2018/1046
II.1)Upphandlingens omfattning
II.1.1)Benämning på upphandlingen:
Tillhandahållande av tjänster med anknytning till övervakning av reklam på webbplatser och appar som kränker immateriella rättigheter
Referensnummer: AO/016/22
II.1.2)Huvudsaklig CPV-kod79300000 Marknadsundersökningar och ekonomiska undersökningar; opinionsundersökningar och statistik
II.1.4)Kort beskrivning:
Tjänsterna omfattar tillhandahållande av undersökningar om spårning av reklam på webbplatser och mobilappar som kränker upphovsrätt eller säljer/erbjuder förfalskade produkter. Syftet med undersökningarna är att övervaka effekten och effektiviteten av Europeiska kommissionens samförståndsavtal om marknaden för reklam på nätet.
II.1.5)Uppskattat totalt värdeVärde exkl. moms: 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information om delarKontraktet är uppdelat i flera delar: nej
II.2)Beskrivning
II.2.2)Ytterligare CPV-kod(er)72314000 Datainsamlings- och kollateringstjänster
72316000 Dataanalys
II.2.4)Beskrivning av upphandlingen:
EUIPO planerar att tilldela ett ramavtal till följd av detta upphandlingsförfarande. Verksamheten syftar till att övervaka samförståndsavtalets effekten och effektivitet på marknaden för reklam på nätet. De specifika målen med verksamheten är att utvärdera den uppskattade mängden och typen av onlinereklam som visas på tjänster som kränker immateriella rättigheter och att uppskatta de reklamintäkter som samlas in av ägare av tjänster som kränker immateriella rättigheter.