Contract notice – utilities
Directive 2004/17/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting entity:
TFL-00239 Brake Rigging and Vertical Damper Mounting Brackets.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceSupplies
Purchase
Main site or location of works, place of delivery or of performance: Cockfosters and Northfields, Train Maintenance Depots of the Piccadilly Line on the London Underground network.
NUTS code UKI1 Inner London,UKI2 Outer London
II.1.4)Information on framework agreementFramework agreement with several operators
maximum number of participants to the framework agreement envisaged: 3
Duration of the framework agreement
Duration in years: 4
Estimated total value of purchases for the entire duration of the framework agreement
Estimated value excluding VAT
Range: between 0,01 and 3 600 000 GBP
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s):
This procurement is for the repair/overhaul and supply of new; brake rigging assembly parts and vertical suspension damper mounting brackets for the London Underground Piccadilly Line (1973TS) Rolling Stock. There are 5 separate Lots to be procured and Applicants can express an interest in tendering for 1, or any number of Lots. A maximum of three (3) nil value framework agreement/s are sought over a 48 month period in accordance with a pre-agreed schedule of delivery with an option for the Contracting Entity to extend for a further 12 months. The framework agreement/s awarded will be on a zero value basis with no obligation for the Contracting Entity to purchase any minimum number of parts. Applicants expressing an interest will be required to successfully complete a Pre-qualification Questionnaire via the TfL eTendering System. The Contracting Entity shall select candidates to receive invitations to tender in accordance with objective selection criteria as detailed in IV.2.1) of this Notice and in the pre-qualification documents. There are 5 separate Lots to be procured, see Annex B for further details on scope/quantities for each Lot. The Lots will be awarded in-line with the Award Criteria and Award Rules. This could result in any combination of Lots being awarded across a maximum of 3 Framework Agreements. Each Lot will only be awarded to 1 Contracting Entity, so whilst a Contracting Entity may be awarded a Framework Agreement with more than 1 Lot, there will only be a single Contracting Entity to which each Lot has been awarded.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)34631000 Parts of locomotives or rolling stock, 34631400 Wheel axles and tyres and other parts of locomotives or rolling stock, 50221400 Repair and maintenance services of locomotive brakes and brake parts, 50222000 Repair and maintenance services of rolling stock, 50224000 Reconditioning services of rolling stock
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
A maximum of three (3) nil value framework agreement/s are sought over a 48 month period in accordance with a pre-agreed schedule of delivery with an option for the Contracting Entity to extend for a further 12 months. There are 5 Lots, see Annex B for further details on scope/quantities for each Lot.
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no