This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
CareCERT Information and React.
Reference number: HCON01014
II.1.2)Main CPV code72000000 IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
II.1.4)Short description:
Cyber security threat intelligence and response.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 1 500 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The NHS Digital Cyber Security Programme supports NHS Digital applications and the wider healthcare sector to improve cyber security. The programme currently operates a Care Computer Emergency Response Team (CareCERT). CareCERT will offer advice and guidance to support health and social care organisations to respond effectively and safely to cyber security threats. CareCERT is focused on providing cyber security intelligence and advice to the health and social care system, using links across the public sector and with partners in industry. It will enable a coordinated approach to be taken across health and social care, by informing organisations about cyber security vulnerabilities, mitigating risks, and reacting to cyber security threats and attacks.