Directive 2004/18/EC
II.1)Description
II.1.1)Title attributed to the contract by the contracting authority:
Appointment of Pension Fund Investment Manager — Infrastructure.
II.1.2)Type of contract and location of works, place of delivery or of performanceServices
Service category No 6: Financial services a) Insurances services b) Banking and investment services
NUTS code UKH33 Essex CC
II.1.4)Information on framework agreement
II.1.5)Short description of the contract or purchase(s)
The Fund is looking to allocate approximately 100 000 000 GBP to unlisted infrastructure fund(s), equivalent to 2 % of the Fund assets (based on latest valuations). We will consider both a 2 % allocation to one manager and a 1 % allocation to 2 managers. Fund managers should manage at least 500 000 000 GBP of infrastructure assets to be considered (either already deployed, committed to projects, or committed by investors to their strategy). Both open-ended and closed-ended solutions will be considered. We do not wish to consider listed infrastructure funds or fund of fund solutions. Target returns will be discussed and agreed with the successful manager(s). Infrastructure debt strategies may be considered as part of a broader solution but are unlikely to deliver a high enough return in isolation. Preferred solutions will focus on UK, European or Global opportunities.
The Council reserves the right to alter the value of the funds awarded and this may change over time.
The Council reserves the right to alter the length of the contract.
II.1.6)Common procurement vocabulary (CPV)66141000 Pension fund management services
II.2)Quantity or scope of the contract
II.2.1)Total quantity or scope:
II.2.2)Information about optionsOptions: no