Services - 414647-2016
Belgium-Brussels: Towards a single and innovative European transport system: implementation of multimodal innovative solutions
2016/S 228-414647
Contract notice
Services
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Towards a single and innovative European transport system: implementation of multimodal innovative solutions.
Reference number: MOVE/C2/2016-611.
II.1.2)Main CPV code
73000000 Research and development services and related consultancy services
II.1.4)Short description:
The subject matter of the contract is the investigation of ways to speed up the market uptake of R&I results in areas vital for the achievement of a single and intermodal transport system: multimodal hubs for freight and logistics.
II.1.5)Estimated total value
Value excluding VAT: 1 500 000.00 EUR
II.1.6)Information about lots
This contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The pilot action will focus on the optimisation of intermodal freight transport with demonstration on up to 3 test cases. The choice of freight hubs will highlight the multimodal connection and integration of the transport infrastructure, as well as the impact that optimised logistic operations will have on regional traffic congestion, GHG emissions, competitiveness of logistics chains and well-being of the population resident in the surrounding area.
The action will be performed in 3 phases:
— identification and selection of suitable test locations,
— individual plans for each test location, identifying potential R&I solutions that could be suitable, if and when implemented, to achieve desired operational impacts,
— assessment of the methodology and the solutions, and recommendations for their possible scale-up and further application.
The outcomes of the pilot action will be presented to the whole transport community, and beyond, at local and central conferences, included in this contract, designed to ensure stakeholders' awareness and endorsement of the findings and proposed methodology.