Results of the procurement procedure
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
Carluddon Technology Park Project, Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing (ESAM) Design and Construction Contract.
Reference number: DN166545
II.1.2)Main CPV code45000000 Construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
Cornwall Council seeks to appoint a suitably and demonstrably experienced Principal Design and Build Contractor to undertake the works to construct the new Carluddon Technology Park Project, Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing facility of circa 2 577 sq m (gross internal area) at West Carclaze and Baal, St Austell, Cornwall. The Department for Communities and Local Government (DCLG) as Managing Authority for the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) has completed the technical appraisal of the Full Application and approved in principle the award of ERDF grant. All of the pre-offer ERDF conditions have been cleared and as at the time of writing DCLG is working to secure authority to issue the funding agreement. Any update to this position will be shared with all tenderers by way of a tender clarification. The Council anticipates the Contract Award to take place during December 2016, with completion and occupation of the new facilities during May 2018.
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: no
II.2)Description
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)71300000 Engineering services
71400000 Urban planning and landscape architectural services
71500000 Construction-related services
71200000 Architectural and related services
71600000 Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
The Carluddon Technology Park project will establish the area as 1 of the premier locations in the UK for ambitious, high value businesses working within the Low Carbon Environmental Good and Services Sector (LCEGS) and advanced manufacturing, through the delivery of circa 2 577 sq m (gross internal area) of BREEAM Excellent workspace in the Employment Space for Advanced Manufacturing (ESAM) project.
The project is required to achieve BREEAM ‘Excellent’ as a minimum and deliver Cross Cutting themes, these are both key requirements of the ERDF funding criteria.
It is anticipated that the design works will commence December 2016 and the Construction works will start March 2017 and be completed for occupation May 2018. The start date is dependent upon confirmation of funding as set out in the Invitation to Tender.