II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:
National Framework for Developer Led Schemes
Reference number: AVP-NTW-2002
II.1.2)Main CPV code45210000 Building construction work
II.1.4)Short description:
Added value portal t/a Pagabo and acting on behalf of Cumbria, Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust wish to establish a framework of developers capable of providing developer led schemes for the whole of the UK Public Sector. They will provide a full range of development services across a range of financing models, geographic regions and value bands. The resulting framework will be UK wide and will be available to all Public Sector Bodies, including Charities. (the full list is available in the tender synopsis on the InTend portal — https://in-tendhost.co.uk/pagabo).The framework is divided into nine lots, which will operate with a maximum of six developers per development type per region. The term of this framework agreement will be for a period of 4 years from December 2020, with the option of extensions up to a maximum of a further 18 months up to April 2026. The procurement will involve a single stage process following a Public Contract Regulations 2015 Open Procedure.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 47 000 000 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Tenders may be submitted for all lots
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Lot 1(a): GBP 0 to GBP 40 million — SPV to provide JV, LLP or Other Corporate Structures
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)45210000 Building construction work
70111000 Development of residential real estate
45222000 Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways
70320000 Land rental or sale services
45241000 Harbour construction works
45220000 Engineering works and construction works
70321000 Land rental services
45216000 Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings
45242000 Waterside leisure facilities construction work
45212000 Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants
45244000 Marine construction works
45252000 Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants
45215000 Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences
70123000 Sale of real estate
70322000 Vacant-land rental or sale services
45214000 Construction work for buildings relating to education and research
70122000 Land sale or purchase services
45223000 Structures construction work
70310000 Building rental or sale services
45213000 Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport
45211000 Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses
45235000 Construction work for airfields, runways and manoeuvring surfaces
70110000 Development services of real estate
45221000 Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways
70112000 Development of non-residential real estate
45247000 Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts
70120000 Buying and selling of real estate
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
This lot will cover the setting up of new legal entities such as joint ventures (JV), limited liability partnerships (LLP), special purpose vehicles (SPV) and other corporate structures to manage developments less than GBP 40 000 000 in value. It is anticipated that these arrangements will be between the client organisation owning the site and the developer who will form a joint risk and profit-sharing agreement (the call-off contract). However, multi-party agreements are not excluded. Generally, these call off contracts will be for a minimum of 15 years. Call-off contracts may be for a single or multiple sites and further sites may be added at a future date subject to agreement of the parties and the terms of the original call-off contract not being substantially changed.
Lot 1(b): GBP 40 million to GBP 100 million — SPV to provide JV, LLP or Other Corporate Structures
Lot No: 2
70121000 Building sale or purchase services
45234000 Construction work for railways and cable transport systems
This lot will cover the setting up of new legal entities such as joint ventures (JV), limited liability partnerships, (LLP) special purpose vehicles (SPV) and other corporate structures to manage developments from GBP 40 000 000 to GBP 100 000 000 in value. It is anticipated that these arrangements will be between the client organisation owning the site and the developer who will form a joint risk and profit-sharing agreement (the call-off contract). However, multi-party agreements are not excluded. Generally, these call-off contracts will be for a minimum of 15 years. Call-off contracts may be for a single or multiple sites and further sites may be added at a future date subject to agreement of the parties and the terms of the original call-off contract not being substantially changed.
Lot 1(c): GBP 100 million and above — SPV to Provide JV, LLP or Other Corporate Structures
Lot No: 3
This lot will cover the setting up of new legal entities such as joint ventures (JV), limited liability partnerships (LLP), special purpose vehicles (SPV) and other corporate structures to manage developments of GBP 100 000 000 or more in value. It is anticipated that these arrangements will be between the client organisation owning the site and the developer who will form a joint risk and profit-sharing agreement (the call-off contract). However, multi-party agreements are not excluded. Generally, these call-off contracts will be for a minimum of 15 years. Call-off contracts may be for a single or multiple sites and further sites may be added at a future date subject to agreement of the parties and the terms of the original call-off contract not being substantially changed.
Lot 2(a): GBP 0 to GBP 40 million — Long Lease/Lease Back of Built Asset
Lot No: 4
This lot will cover the delivery of a new asset (project value less than GBP 40 000 000) to the client organisation who will lease back the asset for a rental payment, rather than a capital purchase or payment of the construction cost. The site will be developed specifically for the agreed use required by the client organisation. The client organisation may receive a capital land receipt payment from the developer. It is anticipated that this lot will be for the provision of assets such as car parks and student accommodation and be for a single site, but other types of assets and multiple site arrangements are not excluded. Operation and management of the site post completion and handover may also be included within the lease back contract.
Lot 2(b): GBP 40 million to GBP 100 million — Long Lease/Lease Back of Built Asset
Lot No: 5
This lot will cover the delivery of a new asset (project value from GBP 40 000 000 up to GBP 1000 000 000) to the client organisation who will lease back the asset for a rental payment, rather than a capital purchase or payment of the construction cost. The site will be developed specifically for the agreed use required by the client organisation. The client organisation may receive a capital land receipt payment from the developer. It is anticipated that this lot will be for the provision of assets such as car parks and student accommodation and be for a single site, but other types of assets and multiple site arrangements are not excluded. Operation and management of the site post completion and handover may also be included within the lease back contract.
Lot 2(c): GBP 100 million and above — Long Lease/Lease Back of Built Asset
Lot No: 6
This lot will cover the delivery of a new asset (project value of GBP 100 000 000 or more) to the client organisation who will lease back the asset for a rental payment, rather than a capital purchase or payment of the construction cost. The site will be developed specifically for the agreed use required by the client organisation. The client organisation may receive a capital land receipt payment from the developer. It is anticipated that this lot will be for the provision of assets such as car parks and student accommodation and be for a single site, but other types of assets and multiple site arrangements are not excluded. Operation and management of the site post completion and handover may also be included within the lease back contract.
Lot 3(a): GBP 0 to GBP 20 million — Single Site Development Agreement
Lot No: 7
This lot will cover a traditional single site development by development agreement. The client organisation will enter into a development agreement with the developer to develop the site, subject to planning being obtained for developments less that GBP 40 000 000 in value. The client organisation receives a capital payment for the land value following planning approval. The developer receives an agreed return for the development. Any overage is shared at an agreed percentage.
Lot 3(b): GBP 20 million to GBP 40 million — Single Site Development Agreement
Lot No: 8
This lot will cover a traditional single site development by development agreement. The client organisation will enter into a development agreement with the developer to develop the site, subject to planning being obtained for developments from GBP 40 000 000 up to GBP 100 000 000 in value. The client organisation receives a capital payment for the land value following planning approval. The developer receives an agreed return for the development. Any overage is shared at an agreed percentage.
Lot 3(c): GBP 40 million and Above — Single Site Development Agreement
Lot No: 9
This lot will cover a traditional single site development by development agreement. The client organisation will enter into a development agreement with the developer to develop the site, subject to planning being obtained for developments of GBP 100 000 000 or more in value. The client organisation receives a capital payment for the land value following planning approval. The Developer receives an agreed return for the development. Any overage is shared at an agreed percentage.