This notice is for prior information only
Legal Basis:
Directive 2014/24/EU
II.1)Scope of the procurement
II.1.1)Title:Reference number: Proc0049
II.1.2)Main CPV code39154100 Exhibition stands
II.1.4)Short description:
This PIN is to encourage interest in the exhibition stand market in readiness for a future procurement process. Jisc is looking to establish a framework of multiple suppliers who can creatively and competitively design, build and supply stands and other exhibition structures (including preformed) that match the culture and style of Jisc. The framework will be in Lots to allow specialists in the market to offer their core business under the most appropriate Lot. There will be multiple suppliers per Lot. We welcome expressions of interest and any queries to be sent to procurement@jisc.ac.uk.
II.1.5)Estimated total valueValue excluding VAT: 500 000.00 GBP
II.1.6)Information about lotsThis contract is divided into lots: yes
Maximum number of lots that may be awarded to one tenderer: 3
II.2)Description
II.2.1)Title:
Modular/ preformed stand hire [unofficial title]
Lot No: 1
II.2.2)Additional CPV code(s)39154100 Exhibition stands
II.2.4)Description of the procurement:
Jisc intends to release a contract notice and commence a procurement process for all lots following the Open procurement procedure in accordance with Directive 2014/24/EU and The Public Contracts Regulations 2015. More detailed information relating to the content and structure of the framework and the agreed Lot titles will be provided at that time. Interested parties are invited to contact Jisc at procurement@jisc.ac.uk for further information and to receive updates regarding the commencement of this process.
The intention is for this process to commence October 2018 and this will be formally published via the OJEU and the Jisc procurement portal https://tenders.jisc.ac.uk.
Bespoke Stand Design and Build [Unofficial Title]
Lot No: 2
Combined Preformed and Bespoke Requirements (Single Event) [Unofficial Title]
Lot No: 3